Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
Torras papel Adestor
Our range at your fingertips
Home > Privacy policy

Privacy policy

 

Please read carefully the following details on our procedures on safety and processing of personal data and, in general on our confidentiality policy. The fact of accessing this web site implies that you have read and accept in your own name or in the name of the entity you represent, without any reservations, that your personal data be treated in the terms detailed hereinafter.

1.- Anonymous Visits

2.- Cookies

3.- Collection of personal data
___________________________________________


1.- Anonymous Visits

This web site may be visited without the user having to communicate us his/hers identity. In said case, the servers of Torraspapel, S.A. will only obtain and store information related to the name of the domain of your provider (PSI) and/or the IP address which grants access to the net. For instance, a user of the provider XXX shall be only identified with the domain xxx.es and/or the IP address. Likewise, our servers shall be able to register the Internet address from where the user has linked with our web site.

This information shall be used by Torraspapel, S.A. to control the number of visits, the time spent, the pages seen and other statistics about the users of our Web site, which allow us to check the correct functioning of our web site and make its use easier and more pleasant.

2.- Cookies

Cookies policy

Our website uses cookies, small data files generated in the user’s computer which allow us to obtain information regarding the date and time of the user’s last visit to our website, the amount of time spent on the site, the content displayed and other statistics related to our website.

When navigating or using our services, users agree to our use of cookies. Users have the option of blocking the generation of cookies by selecting the corresponding option on their browser. However, the company is not responsible when the deactivation of cookies prevents the website from working properly.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small fragment of text that websites send to the browser and that is stored in the user’s terminal, which may be a personal computer, a mobile phone, a tablet, etc. These files make it possible for the website to remember information about the date and time of the user’s last visit to the website, the amount of time spent on the site, the content displayed and other statistics related to our website. Cookies play an important role because they enhance the user’s experience of our website.

How are cookies used?

When visiting our website, users accept that cookies may be in installed in their terminal and that they allow us to obtain the following information:

  • - Date and time of the user’s last visit to our website.
  • - Design of the content users chose during their first visit to our website.
  • - Security elements involved in access control to restricted areas.
  • - The user’s encrypted ID in our database.
  • - The user’s login.
  • - The date on the server and the user’s local date.
  • - The default language of the publication.
  • - Statistical data on use of the website.


Types of cookies used

This website uses both temporary, or session, cookies and permanent cookies. Session cookies store data only while the user is accessing the website. Permanent cookies store data in the terminal so they can be accessed and used in more than one session.

Depending on the purpose of the processing of data obtained through cookies, the website may use:

Technical cookies

These cookies allow the user to navigate the website or application and to make use of the different options and services offered, such as control of data traffic and communication, session identification, access to restricted web areas, recollection of elements included in an order, registration or attendance requests for an event, use of security elements while navigating the site and storage of content for video or sound broadcast.

Personalized cookies

These cookies allow users to access the service with some general features either preset in their terminal or set by the user (for example, language, type of browser used to access the service, design of selected content, geolocation of the terminal and regional configuration from where the service is accessed).

Statistical analysis cookies

These cookies allow monitoring and analysis of the user’s behavior on websites. Information gathered with this type of cookie is used for the measurement of the activity of websites, applications or platforms and the creation of navigation profiles of the users of those sites, with the aim of introducing improvements in the service on the basis of how users use the site.

Third party cookies

These cookies permit managing and improving the services offered (for example, the statistical services of Google Analytics).

How to manage cookies in your browser?

Users have the option of allowing, blocking, or deleting the cookies installed in their device through the configuration of the options installed in their browser:

To adjust permits regarding cookies in Google Chrome:
  • - Click on the Chrome menu on the browsers toolbar.
  • - Select Settings.
  • - Click Show advanced settings.
  • - In the “Privacy” section, click the Content settings button.
  • - In the “Cookies” section, you can change the cookie settings.
For more information about Google Chrome

To adjust settings for cookies in Mozilla Firefox:
  • - On the upper part of the Firefox window, click on Firefox button.
  • - Select Options.
  • - Select the Privacy panel.
  • - In the option Firefox will: select Use custom settings for history.
    For more information about Mozilla Firefox

    To adjust settings for cookies in Internet Explorer 9:
  • - On the upper part of the Internet Explorer window, click on the Tools button.
  • - Point to Safety, and then tap or click Delete browsing history to delete the cookies.
  • - Select the Cookies check box and click on Delete.
  • - Select the Privacy tab and under Settings drag the slider to the top to block all the cookies or to the bottom to allow all the cookies. Then, click on OK.
For more information about Internet Explorer 9

If you choose to block the use of cookies in your browser, some services and functions of the website may not be available.

In some browsers, some specific rules may be set up to manage cookies by website, which offers more precise control of privacy. This means cookies may be disabled for all sites except those you trust.

3.- Collection of personal data

All personal data provided by the users to Torraspapel, S.A. through on-line requests for information or orders of products and services shall be kept in a data base and Torraspapel, S.A. shall adopt all necessary measures to avoid its non authorised modification, loss, manipulation or access. Torraspapel, S.A. shall fulfil these obligations in accordance with the legislation in force.

The information so collected shall be used for the correct identification of users who request personalised services in our web site. Furthermore, it shall be used for the preparation of statistical studies about the users in order to allow a better understanding of their needs, profiles and experiences and to improve the services rendered or the performance of elemental administrative tasks.

Likewise, such information might be used to communicate via e-mail to registered users events, offers or news. At the moment the user provides us for the first time with his/her e-mail address, he/she shall be granted the possibility to declare that he/she does not wish to receive any such information. Torraspapel, S.A. shall also include in its subsequent e-mail messages, instructions on how to unsubscribe if the user decides afterwards that he/she does not wish to receive further e-mails or other commercial contacts.

The user gives its consent to Torraspapel, S.A. to transfer his/her personal data to other companies of its Group, or others with which it has signed agreements aimed at improving the satisfaction of the requests of the users or offering them other products or services which might interest them. The list of entities is available at this link.

In accordance with the L.O. 15/1999 on Data Protection and Development Regulations, this company guarantees the implementation of measures necessary to guarantee the confidential treatment for such data. Any registered user may at any time make use of his/her right to access, correct, and even cancel its personal data provided to Torraspapel, S.A. by means of a written notice addressed to Torraspapel, S.A., Marketing Department, Llull, 331 - 08019 Barcelona, Spain or through Contact section on this web site.

Torraspapel, S.A. and its affiliates reserve the right to modify or complete at any moment its confidentiality policy, in which case this web site shall be updated to include the changes as soon as possible.

 

 



Why choose us?

  • Paper expertiseWith a tradition of self-adhesive products
  • Integrated manufacturingSpecialization, quality, consistency and rigorous control of the entire manufacturing process
  • A global outlook The portfolio of a market leader
  • Sales and technical serviceSpecialized sales and technical support teams at your service
  • Social and environmental commitmentTop environmental credentials for all our products

About Adestor

Adestor is the self-adhesive paper and film division of Lecta. With a substantial production capacity and a converting hub in Northern Italy, Adestor is one of the leading self-adhesive material suppliers in Europe.

Terms of use Privacy policy Legal Notice

Lecta Adestor © 2017